Tuesday

This week's quick card from the scrap pile...


This-week's-quick-card-from-the-scrap-pile

Hello friends! Meet this week's quick card...a residual misted watercolour card base, Sassafras patterned paper (that I've been hoarding like forever...), the infamous Basic Grey birdie, layered Maya Road diecuts and bling. :)


This card came together quite quickly because there were so few elements involved. Layering and gluing the diecuts took the bulk of the time. The bottom layers of the diecuts are orange while the top layer is gold to create a little more depth.


3 more Basic Grey birdies to use up! *fingers crossed*


Playing along with Fusion Card Challenge


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Monday

So we won tickets to see Kooza....


So-we-won-tickets-to-see-Kooza

Last month, my sister and I participated at a local mall contest and won tickets to see Cirque du Soleil Kooza! :)


Check out those excited faces before the show started...and of course, I made my sister try on the artificial floral headband that I immediately told her I could make her if she wanted it (Why pay $12 when I have flowers and a hot glue gun at home right? *winks*).


Since we watched a very colourful performance, I went a little crazy with my mix of patterns and colours as well. And yes, a die-cutting machine came into play.


I incorporated my actual ticket stub by cutting it up...perfect for location and actual day details.


Playing along with Stuck?! Sketches.



Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Thursday

8 Ideas for decorated gift bags





I find it extremely "life-saving" to have a few decorated gift bags on hand for that last minute gift-giving emergency. Like the other day, when I was binge-watching Designated Survivor on Netflix instead of wrapping up baby gifts for my new niece.... you know how it is, I really needed to know who the bad guys were! *LOL*

Anyway, here are 8 ideas for decorated gift bags [click on links to see original posts and closeups].

Diecuts-and-paper-scraps-on-a-paper-bag
Diecuts and paper scraps on a paper bag


Another-decorated-paper-bag
Another decorated paper bag


Decorated-paperbag-for-Maya-Road-by-Yvonne-Yam
Decorated paper bag for Maya Road

The-decorated-paper-bag
The decorated paper bag

Gift-bag-by-Yvonne-Yam-for-Maya-Road
The super-quick gift bag


Maya-Road-Xyron-design-team-swap-altered-paper-bag-by-Yvonne-Yam
An upcycled paper bag

Xyron-Coredinations-paperbag-and-card-project
An upcycled brown paper bag and card

Paper-bag
Do you have a burning craft-related question?

I've kept my designs to just the front panel of the bags so they can be folded flat for easy storage/retrieval.

What about you? Do you have a ready supply of decorated gift bags for that last-minute gift-giving emergency? :)


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Tuesday

Just another 5 minute card


Just-another-5-minute-card

Hello friends! Just sharing a quick 5 minute card I made the other day from the stash in my infamous multi-slot file of paper scraps + box of diecuts. *winks*


This card came together in like 3 minutes... which made me feel bad about the lack of effort so I proceeded to poke holes to add texture and interest. *LOL*


So there you have it...just another 5 minute card. ;)

Hope you are having a great week so far...I'm looking forward to catching this performance with my sister tonight.


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Monday

Travel journal pages January 2017


Travel-journal-pages-Jan-2017

Why yes, I finally got some of my travel photos printed...and *drumroll please* scrapbooked in my Midori Traveler's Notebook. Yay, go me! *High fives all around*

Let's not dwell on the fact that I'm years behind on my travel journal...and focus on the positives. Like 2017 might actually be a year I document ALL my travels. *winks*


So grab a cup of tea/coffee/hot chocolate and join me as I recall *very sketchily* my first trip out of the country this year to...Ho Chi Minh City (aka Saigon), Vietnam.

Since I've been to Saigon like 6 times in the last year (for my other life), I finally found my fave hotel (to date) - Caravelle Saigon. It's a local establishment at a great location in District 1 (within walking distance of local landmarks), a fabulous international breakfast spread and an excellent concierge service.

I incorporated the map that I took from the hotel by cutting it down and adding a washi tape border.


You know that I've been mostly scrapping out of my multi-slot single file of patterned paper scraps so I was really happy that I got to use the really little bits and pieces. Did you spot the infamous Basic Grey bird? And of course, check out my lousy stamping. I can't stamp straight to save my life...*LOL*



I went with washi tape in the center to try to unify the two pages. 


You can tell that I was a little overzealous with using my scrap bits because I didn't leave much space for journaling...haha.


So I left a whole lot of space for journaling on the next pages. :) Like a quick summary of the places I went and things I did. 



I always make time for a facial, body massage, a manicure and pedicure when I travel to a less developed country because you get really good service at affordable prices (US$40 for all four). I like using TripAdvisor to pick out the good ones nearby. 


I also go with a list of fine-dining establishments I want to try out. Lunch time is great for eating at these places because you pay about 25% of the cost of dinner. 

If you have a strong stomach, try out the street food vendor stalls. Those are reportedly cheap and good. For me, I stick to restaurants because I've had food poisoning a few times and they were not pleasant experiences. 


I went a little tag crazy on these pages (I have so many of them!) but they were perfect for my small photos. :) 


There you have it, my travel journal pages from January 2017. Next up is February...which will feature a lot more photos because I was in Japan! :)

P/s: Happy week ahead friends!


Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Thursday

The one about the four-layer cake


The-one-about-the-four-tier-cake

So for my mum's birthday, I wanted to have an afternoon tea spread complete with a four-layer birthday cake.


Things were looking rosy in the morning. I had my Earl Grey Tea cookie dough done and chilling in the fridge. My Cranberry Almond Blondie was out of the oven and smelling really good. I had plans for a crustless quiche for a savoury treat and of course, the main star - the four-layer Sea-Salted Caramel Chocolate Cake.


Well, things didn't go as planned of course. Perhaps one should not be trying out all new recipes on the event day. *winks*


By teatime, the birthday cake was baked, cut and waiting to be decorated. That was when things fell apart. Where to start? Making buttercream icing for the first time? Making caramel sauce for the first time? Making chocolate ganache for the first time? Having no icing skills whatsoever? *LOL*


Well, we had afternoon tea with everything but the birthday cake. I was icing it all the way up to dinner time! *hahahaha*


So we had it as after-dinner dessert.


And that my friends, is the story about the four-layercake that took forever to decorate. But mum said it was good. She never says anything I make is good. Ever. Yay me! ;)

P/s: Just a mish mash layout using my scrap bits.

Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Tuesday

Coloured pencil eye drawings


Coloured-pencil-eye-drawings

Hello friends! Just wanted to share some coloured pencil eye drawings I did recently. :)


Yes, if we ever meet in person, please pardon my intense gaze into your eye...I'm just checking out your iris! *LOL*


I wasn't one of those kids who drew and coloured everywhere they went but I'm an adult who does that now. How's that for a delayed childhood activity? *hahaha*

Share/Bookmark

Pin It

Monday

A charming textured card


July-charm-card-by-Yvonne-Yam-for-Maya-Road

Don't you LOVE it when a project you've envisioned in your mind actually turned out way easier than expected? *winks*


Meet my charming textured card which took less than 30 minutes. :)


My initial idea was to apply white light modeling paste on the watercolour card base with a stencil and then do a little misting. But I was out of the light modeling paste so I went with Liquitex ceramic stucco instead. Even though I had planned to go over the textured design with white gesso, I kind of liked the raw, gray look of the ceramic stucco....so I just went with it!


While the paste was drying, I pulled out my Maya Road embellishments to create my cluster...then took out my trusty hot glue gun to put them all together.


Not too shabby for 30 minutes eh?


If you are interested in these fabulous Maya Road charms, head over to the Maya Road shop for 30% off all charms this month. Just key in the code CHARMED at checkout.



Share/Bookmark

Pin It
>
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

LinkWithin

Pin It